Marjorie BurtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The painting of The Holy Family commemorates Marjorie Burton who worked for nine years in the outback from a caravan provided by the Girls’ Friendly Society.

Originally known as the Girls’ Friendly Society, GFS Australia began as a local branch of the Girls' Friendly Society founded in England in 1875 by Mary Townsend. This was an Anglican Church group which formed to give maids and female domestic staff spiritual guidance and social activities for their days off.

The Society later also functioned in part as an employment agency. The Society no longer focuses solely on girls. As of 2004, its stated aims were ‘to minister to children, youth and their families’, and there were 14 branches of the Society across all Australian states.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace , St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000

Monument Type:Art