Reverend Heinrich NiemeyerPrint Page Print this page

Pastor Niemeyer
Pastor Niemeyer

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The statue commemorates the founder of the Apostolic Church, the Reverend Heinrich Friedrich Niemeyer

The story of the Apostolic Church of Queensland starts in 1883, when Heinrich Friedrich Niemeyer was sent to Australia as an evangelist by the Allgemeine Christliche Apostolische Mission (ACAM). Together with his wife and three children he arrived in Queensland on 28 June 1883. He experienced many adversities, but in three years managed to found a apostolic congregation of about 80 people. On Easter Monday 1899 Governor Lamington and his wife attended a church service in Hatton Vale. After the service apostle Niemeyer handed over a petition (signed by 427 church members) to the Governor requesting to be recognised as a church. (Until that time the group were regarded as a sect). This request was granted on 27 April 1899.

Hatton Vale - Wednesday.
Messrs. Williams, Ltd., monumental masons of Ipswich, visited Hatton Vale during the end of last week and erected a monument to the late Rev. H. T. Niemeyer, of the Apostolic Church. This monument, which is a life size figure of the late gentleman, is to be unveiled on Easter Monday.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 13 April 1925.

Address:Niemeyer Road, Apostolic Church, Hatton Vale, 4341