William BedfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument, erected over the remains by public subscription, commemorates William Bedford, a senior chaplain of St. David`s Cathedral.

William Bedford (1781?-1852), replaced Reverend Robert Knopwood as minister at St David's Church. As senior chaplain his duties required much travel. He made at least one annual trip into the inland districts, was chiefly responsible for creating all the Anglican congregations in the colony and supported the subscriptions for building most of the churches in the south.

For nearly thirty years he conducted weekly services and prayers at St David's, the gaol and the prisoners' barracks, without permanent help for most of the time. He maintained a lively interest in prisoners and gave much time to condemned men, earning Lieutenant-Governor (Sir) George Arthur's praises for his sincerity and devotion.

Address:Davey Street, St David`s Park, Hobart, 7000

UNDERNEATH