Charlotte Waldock Print Page Print this page

The window commemorates Mrs Charlotte Waldock who was the wife of Doctor A. J. Waldock, the first minister of the church. She died as a result of injuries received when she fell on the steps of Central Baptist Church, Sydney in 1946.

On Sunday morning in the presence of a large and representative congregation, a Memorial Window was unveiled in the Canberra Baptist Church to the memory of Mrs. Waldock, wife of the minister. In unveiling the window, Dr. Waldock
expressed the appreciation of himself and family to those who had been responsible for this gesture of love, with special reference to the President and ladies of the Women's Fellowship who had sponsored the movement as a tribute to their first President, and to all members of the church and congregation who had shared in it.

The service was conducted by the Rev. R. S. Pickup, M.C., of  Sydney, an old friend of the family. In his address, which was based on the words,  "The fruit of the Spirit is Love," the preacher paid a gracious tribute to the life and character of Mrs. Waldock and to her long and faithful service to the church.  The window, the work of John Ashwin and Co., of Sydney, is a beautiful example of the artist's skill. Three figures are set forth, the central one representing the Saviour to whom the other two are presenting gifts of fruit and beneath the words ''The Fruit of the Spirit is Love" the inscription reads "To the Memory of Charlotte Waldock, beloved wife of the first Minister of this Church, and first President of the Women's Fellowship. Entered into life September 26, 1946. A token of love and remembrance from the Women's Fellowship."
The Canberra Times (ACT), 2nd March 1948.

Address:Currie Crescent, Canberra Baptist Church, Kingston, 2604

Designer:John Ashwin & Company (Sydney, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:John Ashwin & Company (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th February, 1948

The fruit of the spirit is love.

To the memory of Charlotte Waldock beloved wife of the first Minister of this Church & first President of the Women`s Fellowship.

Entered into life Sep, 26th 1946.

A token of love & remembrance from the Women`s Fellowship