Retta Dixon & Amelia ShankletonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque was erected in memory of two missionaries, Retta Dixon and Amelia Shankleton who worked at the Retta Dixon Home which was an institution for Aboriginal girls.

Miss Retta Dixon took up the ministry in 1896. By 1899 work had spread to four other centres and the New South Wales Aborigines Mission was formed. In 1905 Retta Dixon moved to the Singleton district in the Hunter Valley, where a local committee formed the Aborigines Inland Mission (A. I. M.) of Australia. Opportunities for ministry and numbers of workers expanded rapidly and AIM was soon reaching out to many parts of New South Wales. By 1909 Retta Dixon had married Leonard Long and, following a survey of the needs, the Australian Inland Mission had commenced work in Queensland, with a centre established at Herberton in the far north. During the 1930s AIM began work in the "Top End" of the Northern Territory.

The Retta Dixon Home was established at Karu Park by Retta Dixon and her husband Leonard Long after World War Two.

Address:Bagot & Totem Roads, Karu Park, Coconut Grove, 0810
State:NT