Reverend John FlynnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Graeme Saunders

The John Flynn Memorial Church was designed by architect Arthur Philpott and built to commemorate the Reverend John Flynn for his achievements for the people of the outback. These achievements include the creation of the Australian Inland Mission and the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Last Saturday, June 26, the Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. R. G. Menzies, laid the foundation stone of the John Flynn Memorial Church at Alice Springs.  The stone and the site of the church was dedicated by Rev. J. Gray Robertson, Convenor of the Australian Inland Mission Board.  This simple ceremony was the climax of a dream which began in 1917, when the late John Flynn chose the allotment in the main street of Alice Springs for his Inland Cathedral. The church will be his memorial.

Two New Australians, Fiorianni Brothers, of Adelaide, travelled to Alice Springs and made by hand 17,000 marble faced blocks, some weighing 120 lb, of eighteen different shapes. A plate - glass window thirty feet long and ten feet high will let the light of the sun, moon and stars into the church. A sculptured, symbolic mural incorporating Flynn's visions, dreams and attainments will be emblazoned, on a great red sandstone shield within the church.
The Farmer and Settler (Sydney), 2nd July 1954.

Address:50 Todd Street (Todd Mall), Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Designer:Arthur Phillpott

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th May, 1956

Foundation Stone :

To the glory of God

This stone was set by the Rt Hon R. G. Menzies C.H. Q.C. M.P.  Prime Minister of Australia and was dedicated by the
Rev. J. Gray Robertson B.A. B.D. Convenor of the Board of the Australian Inland Mission

26th June 1954

Plaque inside church :

For Christ and the continent

This Church has been erected by the Australian Inland Mission of the Presbyterian Church of Australia to the Glory of God and in memory of the Very Reverend John Flynn O.B.E., D.D..

Flynn of the Inland

First Superintendent of the Australian Inland Mission 1912 - 1951
Founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia
Moderator-General of the Presbyterian Church of Australia 1939 - 1942

He spread a mantle of safety over inland Australia

To the glory of God

The John Flynn Memorial Church was opened by the Governor General of Australia His Excellency Field Marshal Sir William Slim G.C.B., G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., G.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., K.St.J. and dedicated by the Moderator General of the Presbyterian Church of Australia the Right Reverend Francis William Rolland CMG, QBE, MC, MA. on Saturday 5th May 1956

John Flynn Memorial Church

This plaque rrected by the Australian Inland Mission is a tribute to the firmly established Methodist Congregation who, after worshipping within the Methodist Church in Bath Street, Alice Springs since 25th March 1934 moved as a corporate fellowship to the John Flynn Memorial Church 6th May 1956 to become the foundation members of the Alice Springs Congregation of the United Church in North Australia