Robert KnopwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tomb, erected over the grave is in memory of the Reverend Robert Knopwood, MA (1763-!838), who as the first chaplain of Van Diemans Land, played an integral part in the social and religious history of the local community and the formation of the Anglican community in that State.

The tomb has a stucco base with stone obelisk and iron railing surroundings. It records the date of the Reverend Robert Knopwood`s death in September 1838. Knopwood who arrived in the colony in 1804, was the first Anglican chaplain in Van Diemans Land. The first service was held in Rokeby in 1821.

Although he worked for the building of a church at Rokeby, it was not until after his death that St Matthews Church, designed by the architect James Blackburn, was built on a site adjacent to the Knopwood tomb.

We were rather premature last week, in announcing the death of the Rev. Robert Knopwood, M. A. which did not take place till Monday night. On the Wednesday preceding the venerable Gentleman's death, he came to town, accompanied by his friend, Mr. Gregson, to make his will, when he expressed a wish to be interred alongside the body of the late Governor Collins, in the burial ground in Davey street; but, subsequently requested to be buried at Clarence Plains, of which distric the was chaplain. The funeral took place this day at 12 o'clock,and was very numerously and respectably attended. There was scarcely an old inhabitant in the Colony, who did not take his farewell of this venerable clergyman, whose kind-heartedness will long remain fresh in the memory of all who knew him. This esteemed Gentleman came out in the first fleet with Governor Collins, in 1834, as Colonial Chaplain, which he resigned from ill health, after nearly twenty years' service. He then received the less arduous appointment of Chaplain at Clarcnce Plains, where he departed this life, at the age of 76. This lamented Gentleman was of an old and highly respectable family in Suffolk, in which several of its members possess considerable estates. He was educated at the celebrated Bury School, from which he went with a founder's exhibition to Cains, Cambridge, on the boards of which College he adopted the necessary means that his name should continue till his death. He graduated in 1784, with the present father of the University, Dr. Barnes, D. D. Master of Peterhouse.
Bent's News and Tasmanian Register (Hobart Town, Tas.), 21 September 1838.

Address:King Street & North Parade, St Matthew`s Church of England Cemetery, Rokeby, 7019