Reverend Charles PricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The former Price Memorial Hall building commemorates Reverend Charles Price (1807 - 1891) who formed a Congregational Church on 26 October 1836 and the Tamar Street Chapel which opened on 6 September 1837. Price, who had established a grammar school in 1836, drew no stipend from the church until its building debts were settled in 1850.

There was early disruption of the congregation when Reverend John West arrived in 1839 and drew away half the members to form a second church, but Price maintained an effective ministry for fifty-five years. He added chapels at Vincent Street (1848) and Inveresk (1858) to his pastorate. His qualities of leadership led to his election four times as chairman of the Tasmanian Congregational Union, and as the first president of the Congregational Union of Australasia.

The inscription was placed in a bottle and placed under the foundation stone.

Address:Tamar Street, next to City Park , Launceston, 7250

Designer:A. E. Lutterell
Monument Manufacturer:McEwan & Son

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th October, 1895

Plaque :

This hall is erected for the glory of God, and called the "Price Memorial" , expressive of the long, useful labours of the late Rev. Charles Price, who for 56 years was the faithful pastor of the first Independent Church in Launceston.

Plaque:

In memory of Rev. Charles Price and his wife Catherine to whom Gov. Arthur granted this land in 1836

Here they built an independent chapel and residence and conducted a Grammar School for 26 years.  For 56 years he was the faithful Pastor of the first Independent Church in Launceston.

Charles Price died here in 1891 and Catherine in 1892.

In 1895, the Price Memorial Hall was erected in memory of the Rev. Charles Price and his family and in 1920 the Council purchased the building which now stands as The Little Theatre.