Lilla LashmarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Archdeacon Paul Mitchell, Father Ted Doncaster

The stained glass window with a Cross of Sacrifice commemorates Lilla Lashmar, a missionary who was beheaded by the Japanese in New Guinea in 1942 during World War Two. The cross in the window was a gift of the Japanese Anglican Church concerning martyrdom of Australian Missionaries at the hands of Japanese soldiers.

Miss Lilla Lashmar, South Australian woman missionary in New Guinea, has been captured by the Japanese. Other Australian missionaries, the Rev. James Benson and Misses May Hayman,of New South Wales, and Mavis Parkinson, of Queensland, who were at Gona Mission, are reported to have been killed, and Miss Margery Brenchley, and Messrs. John Duffill and V. F. B. Redlish also captured.

This news has been received in Adelaide by the Australian Board of Missions. The advice came through the Bishop of New Guinea (Bishop Strong). There are no further details.

Formerly living at Braund Road, Prospect, Miss Lashmar had been with the Australian Board of Inland Missions in New Guinea for several years. Last messages came from her when she was at Sangara between Gona and Kokoda
News (Adelaide), 7 October 1942.

Address:Prospect Road & Ballville Street, St Cuthberts Anglican Church, Prospect, 5082

Front Inscription

This cross is an offering from  The Japanese Anglican Church to  Saint Cuthbert`s Church, Prospect, South Australia.

On it the Bishop of South Tokyo - the Right Reverend L.S. Mackawa has expressed the thoughts of the Nippon Sei - Kokwai (the Holy Catholic Church in Japan) concerning the martydom of Australian missionaries at the hands of Japanese soldiers:

With regard  to God - Repentance
With regard to man - Retribution

The cross was brought from Japan by  the Reverend Frank Coaldrake in 1950, and was placed in this church as an offering to commemorate the life and work of Lilla Lashmar

Source: MA,RVWM