Reverend Irving Hetherington & Reverend Peter MenziesPrint Page Print this page

Hetherington & Menzies Memorial Window : 13-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Three stained glass windows, Faith, Hope and Charity, and reredos in the apse, commemorate Irving Hetherington and Peter Menzies who were reverends of the church.

The Reverend Irving Hetherington was minister of Scots Church from 1847, when he succeeded the first minister, the Reverend James Forbes, until his death in 1875. Hetherington was an active participant in working towards the union of the branches of the Presbyterian Churches in Victoria prior to 1860, generally with a conciliatory influence, although sometimes controversial.

History records that he was not highly regarded as a preacher. Although his sermons were most conscientiously prepared, they were heavy and their delivery impaired due to his increased difficulty in reading. However, it is recorded that he possessed clarity of thought and expression. Hetherington's strength was in pastoral care. His colleague, The Reverend Peter Menzies, who was appointed in 1868, was an excellent preacher. He died in early 1874.
Scots Church, The Leaflet, August 2014.

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000

Designer:Antoine Joseph Vanderpoorten

In remembrance of the Rev. Irving Hetherington who died 5th July 1875

& of his colleague in the Ministry of Scots Church, the Rev. Peter Sinclair Menzies, who died 23rd February 1874.

The windows and reredos in this apse were presented in 1879 by members of Scots Church and others

Source: MA,RHSV