Reverend Andrew LovePrint Page Print this page

Reverend Andrew Love : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The granite obelisk commemorates Reverend Andrew Love, the first minister of the Church.

The first minister of the Presbyterian Church in Geelong was the Reverend Andrew Love. He ministered there for twenty-seven years from 1840 until his death in 1867. In 1861-62 he served as the Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Victoria.

The Geelong Advertiser of Wednesday says—" It becomes our painful duty to record in this day's issue the death of the Reverend Andrew Love, who expired yesterday afternoon at five o'clock, in the sixty-ninth year of his age. Mr Love was a clergyman much respected by his congregation and a very large circle of his fellow-colonists, for his pious and Christian character; and, although of a quiet and unobtrusive disposition, did much good by his earnest and persuasive mode of preaching."
The Ballarat Star (Vic), 25th April 1867.

Address:Sydney Parade & ydney Avenue, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Geelong, 3220

Erected by his Congregation and friends

To the memory of Andrew Love, the first Minister of Saint Andrew`s Church, Geelong, the first Presbyterian Church in the Western District of Victoria, as a token of their grateful appreciation of his Ministry for 26 years and their high esteem of him  as a citizen,

Aged 69 years

Source: RHSV, MA