Reverend Joseph Hunter GoblePrint Page Print this page

Reverend Joseph Goble Memorial

The statue was erected in memory of the Reverend Hunter Joseph Goble who died in 1932.

The cost of the full length statue was raised by public subscription and carved in white Carrara marble by an Italian sculptor using a photograph of Goble`s head and the son`s body. When the statue was delivered several people were visibly affected as the likeness was so excellent. The statue is mounted on a 8.5 ft pedestal of dressed Harcourt grey granite and decorated with red granite columns. The statue was unveiled by the Mayor of Footscray.

James Hunter Goble began his pastorate in Footscray in 1895. Because of his honesty, sincerity and affection as well as his stirring sermons, his services held in the Federal Hall, Footscray were attended by over 2000 people, many of them workers generally indifferent to religion.

He would not accept a stipend greater than the average workers wage, gave most of his money to the poor and visited them regularly on a special reinforced bicycle to support his 6ft 4in frame. When he died, 1000 children silently lined the roadside, ex-servicemen marched in front of the hearse, and 168 cars followed the procession, while 2000 people gathered at the graveside.

Erected in Geelong-road, Footscray, and overlooking the intersection of Barkly-street, a marble statue of the late Rev. J. H. Goble, pastor of the local Baptist church for 37 years, was unveiled yesterday by the mayor (Cr. Pinchen) in the presence of 5000 people. Cr. E. Hanmer, chairman of the Goble memorial committee, presided, and among representative public men present, as well as the municipal councillors, were Messrs. J. H. Disney, M.L.C., Prendergast and J. Lemmon M's L.A. The statue stands on a massive granite pedestal on the western longitudinal lawn on the highway opposite the State school.  Proceedings were commenced with hymns and a prayer.  An address was delivered by Mr. J. G. Hicks, who since he was 13 years of age was a close friend of Mr. Goble. Mr. Hicks said that the action of the citizens of Footscray in raising this monument was a noble work, commemorating a truly noble career. With the unveiling of the statue a standard was set, and at the same time a tradition was born, of profound respect for a fellow citizen, whose life was one of service that was based on sacrifice for his fellow men. Rev. H. F. Wright and Rev. W. Walker Baird led the religious portion of the service. Musical numbers were played by Hyde-street boys' band.
Age (Melbourne), 27 March 1933.

Address:Geelong Road, Median Strip near Barkly Street, Footscray, 3011