Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the birthplace of Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop who became Australia's first saint. Mary was born on 15 January 1842 in Marino Cottage at number 9 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, in Melbourne, where her family initially lived.

Mary MacKillop was founder and Superior of the Sisters of St Joseph. They were to live in poverty and dedicate themselves to educating poor children. MacKillop was excommunicated by Bishop Sheil on 22 September 1871 for alleged insubordination; most of the schools were closed and the Sisterhood almost disbanded. The excommunication was removed on 21 February 1872.

In journeys throughout Australasia she established schools, convents and charitable institutions but came into conflict with those bishops who preferred diocesan control of the Sisterhood. Always regarded as holy, she was put forward in 1972 as a candidate for the honour of beatification and canonization and on 1 February 1973 the Cause was formally introduced.

Address:9 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, 3065