Hannah RamsayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Marble tablet on south wall of the nave commemorates Hannah Ramsay, the wife of Reverend John Garlick.

"In Memorium."—It will be recollected that some six months ago, when the Rev. Mr. Garlick, the incumbent of Christ Church, Echuca, sustained such a loss as that of his wife, some of the leading members of his congregation met, and decided to erect by subscription, a tablet to the memory of the deceased lady. Mr. Moore (the Mayor) took an active part in the matter, and the following ladies readily and willingly undertook to canvass the town for subscriptions, viz., Mesdames Gummow, Shackell, Stubbs, and Milledge. The result of their exertions is now to be seen in the church, in the shape of a very handsome marble tablet, which has been erected. The tablet, which is the work of Mr. J. Simmonds, of Melbourne contains the following appropriate inscription :—" Sacred to the memory of Hannah Haldenby Ramsay, the beloved wife of the Revd. John Garlick, incumbent of this parish; died June 25th, 1874, aged 30. 'I know that my Redeemer liveth.' 'And all wept and bewailed her: but he said weep not; she is not dead, but sleepeth.' Luke 8, 52. ' Be not afraid, only believe.' Mark 5, 36. A tribute of affectionate remembrance by the congregation."
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 23 December 1874.

Address:500 High Street, Christ Church Anglican, Echuca, 3564