Reverend Samuel MarsdenPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Samuel Marsden.

The Reverend Samuel Marsden (25 June 1765 – 12 May 1838) was a prominent member of the Church Missionary Society, believed to have introduced Christianity to New Zealand. He was a prominent figure in early New South Wales history, not only for his ecclesiastical offices, but also for his employment of convicts for farming and role as a judge, both of which have attracted contemporary criticism. In 1800 he succeeded  the Reverend Richard Johnson, and remained the senior Anglican minister in New South Wales until his death. Marsden died in St Matthews rectory in 1838 and is buried in Parramatta.

Address:Moses Street, St. Matthews Anglican Church , Windsor, 2756

Front Inscription

A tribute ot the memory of Rev Samuel Marsden born at Farsley England July 28 1764 arrived in New South Wales as Assistant Chaplain 1794 and settled at Parramatta. Principal Chaplain 1800 a magistrate of the Colony A pioneer of the sheep industry. He introduced Christianity into new Zealand 1814. He consecrated this church 18 DEcember 1822 and died at Windsor Rectory May 12 1838 aged 72 years. Erected by his descendants and others from all states of Australia, Canberra and New Zealand. Unveiled A.D. 1938 The centenary of his death.