Lancelot LloydPrint Page Print this page

The Altar erected by friends, commemorates Lancelot Lloyd, the first Server of the Church. An altar server is a lay assistant to a member of the clergy during a Christian religious service. An altar server attends to supporting tasks at the altar such as fetching and carrying, ringing the altar bell and so on.

A handsome altar, which has been lately unveiled in St. James' Church, King-street, city, has during the past two or three weeks been the admiration of the worshippers in that old and historic church. Although the external appearances of the building and the quaintness of its design betray its age, the interior fittings are of a modem and more handsome mould, and the new altar has been designed in the classic style, and in keeping with these.

The addition to the church has been the gift of the friends of the late Lancelot Eric Lloyd, and is intended as a lasting memorial of the esteem in which he was held by them. The unveiling took place on the afternoon of October 7, it being the first anniversary of the death of the lamented young gentleman, and the altar was used for the first time on that day at the morning celebration. The church was tastefully decorated for the occasion with flowers sent by friends of the deceased, and there was a large attendance.

The choral memorial service was intoned by Rev. S. Marstom, who, after the dedicatory prayer, delivered a short address, in which he congratulated the memorial committee on choosing so fitting and permanent a memorial, - and expressed the pleasure both he and the churchwardens had in accepting the gift for the use of the church. He made a feeling and kindly reference to the deceased, and concluded a pathetic address by appropriately quoting the last words the dying lad was heard to utter, "Watch and pray, for ye know not when the time is." The deceased's favourite hymn, "Now the Day is Over," fittingly terminated this thoughtful and touching memorial service for one that was much beloved by all who knew him.

The altar is made of the very best cedar, with panels and top of rich Spanish mahogany, and whilst several of the details are emboldened by gilding, there is nothing gaudy about it, and it harmonises, as we said before, with the other decorations of the sacred edifice. A brass plate, placed on the wall of the sanctuary, bears the following inscription: "To the glory of God, and in loving memory of Lancelot Eric Lloyd, first server of this church, who entered into rest on October 7th, 1902, in his 18th year. The altar is erected by his friends. 'Watch and pray, for ye know not when the time is.' (Mark xiii., 33.)"  Messrs. Beard, Watson, Limited, carried out the work of construction. Mr. Eric Lloyd was a son of Mr. L. T. Lloyd, official assignee.
Evening News (Sydney), 10 November 1903.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church. Sanctuary panelling pulpit side, Sydney, 2000