Charles NathanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The marble plaque, erected by parishioners for his services to the church, commemorates Charles Nathan who died in 1872.

Charles Nathan, a well known surgeon, was one of the original four doctors appointed to the new Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary in 1845. A fervent Evangelical, he was a warden and trustee of St James's Church, King Street, and daily read a chapter from the New Testament in the original Greek which he had taught himself. Generous, kindly and tolerant, he died from septicaemia at his home in Macquarie Street, Sydney, on 20 September 1872.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church, South Wall No 15, Sydney, 2000

Charles Nathan Esquire FRCS

Warden and Trustee of this Parish

Rested from his labours
September 20th 1872.

This tablet is erected by his fellow Parishioners to mark their respect for the character and regret at the loss of a kind friend and a true Christian gentleman.

Source: MA,SJ, ADB