Reverend Joseph Rennard OrtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates Reverend Joseph Rennard Orton (1795 - 1842), who was a Wesleyan Missionary who died off Cape Horn on the 30th April 1842, and also Sarah his wife who died at Parramatta 26th August 1877.

After serving with distinction in Jamaica, Joseph Rennard Orton was appointed in 1831 Chairman of the New South Wales District by his superior talents and great industry. He rendered valuable service through missions to both European and Indigenous peoples. He revived the cause of Wesleyan Methodism in New South Wales and organised religious activities west of the Blue Mountains, widely in Tasmania, Victorian and into South Australia. On 24 April 1836 he became the first clergyman to preach at the site of Melbourne.

Address:2 Buller Street, Walter Lawry Memorial Methodist Park, North Parramatta, 2151

Reverend Joseph Rennard Orton