Reverend Dr Thomas RosebyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Church, formerly Marrickville Congregational Church built in 1871, was renamed the Roseby Memorial Church in 1923, after Reverend Dr.Thomas Roseby, minister of the church from 1888 - 1911.

Thomas Roseby (1844-1918) was ordained on 3 October 1867 in Petersham Congregational Church, and inducted as its first minister. On 11 April 1871 he married Sarah Hooworth. In 1872 he became minister of the Moray Place Congregational Church in Dunedin, New Zealand, where he exercised an influential ministry. He helped the temperance movement in New Zealand and was grand worthy chief templar in 1879-80.

Keenly interested in education, Roseby was a member of the Senate of the University of New Zealand in 1878-85. In 1884 he helped form the Congregational Union of New Zealand and was chairman-elect when he accepted a call to the Dawson Street Church in Ballarat, Victoria. It prospered under his care from 6 December 1885 but he and his wife found the climate disagreeable and in October 1888 he returned to Sydney to the Marrickville church from which he retired in 1911. Recognized as a leading churchman, he remained active in religious affairs until well into his retirement.

On Thursday evening a special service was held at the Marrickville (N.S.W.) Congregational Church, at which the name of the late Rev. Thoams Roseby was formally associated with the name of the church which is to be called the Roseby Congregational Church, in commemoration of his long and faithful ministry there. The preacher at the service was the Rev. H. Steele Craik (Chairman of the State Congregational Union).
The Register (Adelaide), 22 September 1923.

Address:388 - 390 Illawarra Road, Marrickville Uniting Church, Marrickville, 2204