Reverend Joseph DobsonPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Joseph Dobson
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The tombstone, erected by the parishioners, commemorates the Rector of Gundagai, Joseph Dobson who died in 1905.

Rev. Joseph Simmons Dobson, Anglican minister at Gundagai, died suddenly yesterday afternoon. He was about 59 years of age. On the previous evening he addressed a meeting at South Gundagai, and on his return home complained of an attack of paralysis. A few hours later he passed away. Deceased, who was held in high esteem by all classes, was Deacon to the Bishop of Bathurst in 1879; Priest, Bishop of Bathurst, 1880; incumbent of Gulgong 1880- 87 ; Rural Dean of Mudgee 1885-88; Rector of Braidwood 1889. He left Braidwood for Gundagai some time last year. Deceased was as an eloquent preacher, and he was spoken of as probable Canon residentiary in Goulburn in 1896, at the time of Canon Pritchard's appointment. He leaves a wife, two daughters, and a son. Archdeacon Bartlett left by the mail train this morning to conduct the funeral service.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 27 January 1905.

Address:William Street, North Gundagai Cemetery, Gundagai, 2722