Reverend Archibald Cameron & Christina CameronPrint Page Print this page

20-March-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The Cameron Memorial Church and the Christina Cameron Memorial Hall commemorate Reverend Archibald Cameron and his wife, Christina.

The memorial stone was laid in 1920 and the church was dedicated and opened for worship on December 8, 1920 by Reverend James Gibson M.A., Moderator-General. The church hall was dedicated to the memory of Mrs Christina Cameron on the 5th December 1923.

Reverend Cameron and his wife were much loved through the many decades of service they provided in the region at the edge of European settlement of New South Wales. Archibald Cameron was the pioneer Presbyterian Minister of New England, his first and only charge. Reverend Cameron’s charge (the territory throughout which he provided pastoral care) covered a huge area between Tenterfield in the north, Guyra in the south, Inverell in the west and to the east it ran some 40-50 miles towards Grafton. He is said to have ridden thousands of miles each year preaching and providing the many other services, spiritual and otherwise, required of a bush minister. He officiated at many a marriage and christening at Wellingrove and, later, at Glen Innes. He was Minister from 1854 until his death on the 16th May 1905 at the age of 90 years.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the memorial stone of the new Presbyterian Cameron Memorial Church, Glen Innes, took place on Wednesday afternoon, and was largely attended. The Moderator of the General Assembly of New South Wales, the Right Rev. G. A. Gordon, B.A., was the guest of honor, and he unveiled the stone, which bore the following inscription: "Cameron Memorial Church, erected to the glory of God, and a tribute to the life and work of the late Archibald Cameron, pioneer minister of the north, appointed to the district in 1854. His charge then extended to the Queensland border, and westerly, including Inverell, Tenterfield, Ashford, Glen Innes, and surrounding districts. This stone was laid by the Moderator, the Rt. Rev. G. A. Gordon, B.A., 4th February, 1920." Rev. A. P. Cameron, B. A. Minister."
The Armidale Chronicle (NSW),  7 February 1920.

Address:Macquarie & Bourke Streets, Glen Innes, 2370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th February, 1920

Cameron Memorial Church

Erected to the glory of God, and as a tribute to the life work of the Rev. Archibald Cameron, pioneer Minister of the North, appointed to the District in 1854.

His charge then extended from Ben Lomond northerly to the Queensland border, and westerly, including Inverell, Tenterfield, Ashford and surrounding districts.

Cameron Memorial
School Hall