Padre Arthur WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Padre Arthur White who inaugurated the ANZAC Dawn service in Australia in 1923.

Reverend White was serving as one of the padres of the earliest ANZAC`s to leave Australia with the First Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) in November 1914. The convoy was assembled in the Princess Royal harbour and King George Sound at Albany WA. Before embarkation, at four in the morning, he conducted a service for all the men of the battalion.

When White returned to Australia in 1919, he was appointed relieving Rector of the St John`s Church in Albany. On 25th April 1923, at Albany in Western Australia, the Reverend White led a party of friends in what was the first ever observance of a Dawn parade on ANZAC Day, thus establishing a tradition which has endured, Australia wide ever since. Eventually, White was transferred from Albany to serve other congregations, the first in South Australia, then Broken Hill where he built a church, then later at Forbes NSW.

Address:Harold & Court Streets, Victoria Park, Forbes, 2871

Monument Manufacturer:Forbes Historical Society