Canon David John GarlandPrint Page Print this page

19-June-2020 (Peter Rasey)

Photographs supplied by Peter Rasey / John Huth

The Tallowood eucalypt tree and plaque commemorate Canon David John Garland (1864 - 1939) who was known as the "architect of ANZAC Day".

Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

It has been proposed that ANZAC Day (April 25) should be declared a public holiday throughout Australia. Canon Garland, hon. secretary of the commemoration committee in Queensland, says that as far as that State is concerned the intention is to keep the day as one of solemnity, placing first its religious observance, in a manner to be decided by each denomination. "In Brisbane itself," he writes, "all the troops will be paraded to their respective church services at an early hour in the morning for such form of memorial service for our fallen heroes as will be appointed by each denomination. A public service of a slmllar nature intended for civilians is to be held at a later hour in the morning. This latter service will, it is hoped, be held also in each town,and in the evening, a public meeting will be held. The raising of funds for any purpose, however patriotic, is to be discountenanced, the idea being that the features of national character which will be drawn out will be a factor of more real value than the mere raising of money, for which there are plenty of other opportunities and occasions."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 9 March 1916.

Address:Dean & Wool Streets, ANZAC Park, Toowong, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 8th October, 2019

In memory of Canon Garland

"The architect of ANZAC Day"

This memorial plaque and the accompanying eucalypt are dedicated to Canon David John Garland, who held Australia`s first ANZAC Day ceremony near here.