Ella DowlingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque, located on the entrance pillar, was erected in memory of Ella Margaret Dowling who died in 1924.

Mrs. Ella Margaret Dowling, wife of Mr. John F. Dowling, The Oaks, Bendolba, died on Saturday. She was 57 years of age, and suffered from heart trouble. Mrs. Dowling was a remarkably energetic woman, who took a prominent part in the public affairs of the district. She was responsible for the establishment of the "Ella Dowling Nursing Association," which worked successfully for many years. She compiled the Khaki cookery book, the proceeds from the sale of which were used for patriotic purposes. She was responsible for the renovation and re-opening of St. Peter's Church, Bendolba, to commemorate which event she published a souvenir book of that church's early history.
Newcastle Sun (NSW ), 12 August 1924.

Address:Dowling & Chapman Streets, Christ Church Anglican, Dungog, 2420