Henry Jacob CatonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Henry Jacob Caton, who was a Warden at the church for 15 years who died in 1943.

One of Katoomba's best known residents in Mr. Henry Jacob Caton passed away at his residence, 57 Darley Street, on Monday last. After a service conducted by Rev. J. C. Le Huray in St. Hilda's Church of England, Katoomba, the funeral took place yesterday at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium, where the Rev. J. C. Le Huray conducted the last sad rites. The late Mr. Caton, well known in the position of Coroner for the district, was also a familiar figure in St. Hilda's Church of England, where he was honored as the senior warden. He was also a prominent member of the Katoomba Bowling Club. To Mrs. Caton, the bereaved widow, and only son, Rupert, of Gosford, widespread sympathy is expressed.
Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 28 May 1943.

Address:68 Katoomba Street, Saint Hilda's Anglican Church, Katoomba, 2780