Father J. Parker & Father T. EvistonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Father J. Parker who was the parish priest from 1913 to 1931, and Father T. Eviston who was the parish priest from 1931 to 1943.

Rev. Father T. A. Eviston, Gilgandra's parish priest, received many hearty handshakes and congratulations on Tuesday, the occasion being the 30th anniversary of his ordination to the priesthood. At a concert held in St. Joseph's Convent School on Tuesday afternoon, Father Eviston had thanked the Sisters and pupils for their excellent entertainment, and the people for their attendance, when Father Brown, assistant priest, referred to the fact that the day marked the 30th anniversary of Father Eviston's ordination. Father Brown extended hearty congratulations, and the felicitations were endorsed by a hearty round of applause from the large attendance.
Gilgandra Weekly (NSW), 10 December 1942.

Address:20 Wrigley Street, St Joseph`s Church, Gilgandra, 2827