Peter & Prue DockerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Peter and Prue Docker for their service to the church. Peter Docker died in 2014.

"It is with sadness we note the passing of long time Society member, Peter Docker. President Helen says, “ Peter was a civil engineer who used his extensive knowledge and skills in a consultative role when RDHS was restoring the Bridge View Inn and the kitchen rooms. He also provided advice in the restoration of church buildings in Rylstone. Peter was a true gentleman and never seemed to tire when he was engaged in a project. He will be greatly missed.”
Rylstone & District Historical Society, October 2014.

Address:Ilford Road, Uniting Church, Rylstone, 2849

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2014

In memoriam

Peter & Prue Docker

This Congregation recognises and commemorates the positive influence and generous spirit of our late parishioners and  friends.

Peter`s efforts in planning, design, and overseeing of the works to maintain, extend and enhance this suite of buildings are  greatly appreciated.

Prue guided their ship with her warmth, generous community spirit and involvement to make a difference to our lives.

Their considerable contribution to the whole life of the Cudgegong cluster of the Uniting Church will always be with us.