William Thompson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Thompson Memorial School Church building was erected to commemorate William Thompson, first superintendent of the Methodist Sunday School in Bathurst.

The fifty eighth anniversary of the Thompson Memorial Church School will be held on Sunday next when Rev T. K. Fardon Taylor, of the Lithgow Circuit will be the special preacher at 11 a.m and 7.15 p.m. The Church was built in 1880 to the plan of Mr. Hames Hine and opened for public worship on August 15 of that year. The building was designated "The Thompson Memorial School Church" in memory of William Thompson, the first Superintendent of the first Sunday School in Bathurst and it was called a School Church because it was built for use as a Sunday School as well as for public worship. Many names honored in the annals of Methodism have been associated with this Church and School, some of whom still remain with us.

The Trustees extend a very cordial invitation to all who have in any way been associated with the Church or School to attend the anniversary services on Sunday. We would also appreciate the presence of members of our country congregations at these special services. The Junior Choir which is formed by members of the Young Worshippers League will provide the special music at the morning service and in the evening the Adult Choir will render appropriate anthems. Mr. J. Gordon the originator of the South Bathurst Choir and its present master, has charge of the musical arrangements. The Anniversary services will be followed by a concert in the School Hall on Monday evening in conjunction with which the Ladies Church Aid will conduct a Cake Stall. The proceeds will be devoted to the needs of the Trust.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 16 September 1938.

Address:35 Rocket Street, Bathurst, 2795