John & Mary LevesquePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass windows commemorate John and Mary Levesque, benefactors of the church who died in 1892.

On Sunday last the new windows which have been placed in St. Mary's Church were seen for the first time, having been erected during the previous week. They were manufactured by Ashwin and Co., of Pitt-street, Sydney, and the figures and painting have been admirably executed, reflecting great credit on the firm by which many of the other stained glass windows in St. Mary's have been supplied. The new windows are both on the north side of the church, one of them being erected to the memory of the late Mr. and Mrs John Levesque, and each window consists of two lights or pictures. The first light in the Levesque window represents the history recorded in Acts iv, 34 35, " As many as were possessors of lands or houses sold them and brought the prices of the things sold and laid them down at the Apostles' feet," referring of course to the munificent bequests left by the deceased to various pious and charitable purposes. Underneath are written the words " In Memoriam, John and Mary Levesque, great benefactors of this Church, both died July, 1892. The other light of the same window represents the Transfiguration-the form of the Saviour, with whom Moses and Elias are conversing while Peter and James and John aro kneeling beneath, is deserving of special notice, being well represented as " white and glistering."
Excerpt from Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW), 29 April 1893.

Address:68 Church Street, St Mary`s Church of England, Maitland, 2320