Archdeacon Lovick TyrellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The baptistry of the church commemorates Archdeacon Lovick Tyrell who was a priest of the Parish for 40 years.

The Late Archdeacon Tyrell.
During the last week says the Maitland Mercury, Messrs. Crane of Sydney, have had their artificer at work around the font at St. Peter's Church, East Maitland. Imported marble in white has been used for the main flooring, and colonial in grey and red for the border, interwoven pattern. The tiling is now completed, and the tiling of the porch opposite the baptistry door has been laid with a handsome step at entrance in white marble.

The work now awaits an English oak seat 7 feet by 4ft. 6in., being completed by Messrs Norman and Sons, of West Maitland. This seat will be used for those attending the baptismal services. A brass memorial plate (mural) is also under execution to the memory of the Archdeacon. This will complete the memorial, subscriptions for which have reached some £72, including some £21 from the members of his family, and other liberal sums from well-known parishioners.
Casino and Kyogle Courier and North Coast Advertiser (NSW),

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, East Maitland, 2323