Reverend Canon Gordon NelsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The font of the church commemorates Reverend Canon Gordon Nelson who was the Rector of the parish from June 1928 to May 1936. The Reverend Canon Nelson died in 1941.

HOLY TRINITY CHURCH BENALLA.
At the 11 o'clock service on Sunday morning, the Right Rev. T. M. Armour, Bishop of Wangaratta, dedicated the new font, which has been placed in Holy Trinity Church as a memorial to the late Reverend Gordon Nelson, who was Rector from 1928 to 1936, and also Canon of Holy Trinity Cathedral from 1931. The Bishop based his sermon upon the text "Go ye therefore and make disciples of all the nations, baptising them into the hand of the Father, and of the Son, and the Holy Ghost," —the nineteenth verse of the twenty- eighth chapter of St. Matthew's Gospel. This command, which was the final mandate of Christ to His Apostles, constituted the greatest challenge ever issued by any leader of his followers.

The Bishop spoke upon the significance of Christian baptism and described the Font as the place of initiation, dedication and proclamation. Baptism was the initiation of a person into the greatest army in the world —the church of God. It was the dedication of an individual into the service of Almighty God and the consecration of one's gifts to that end. Further it was the proclamation of a christian's faith in the living and victorious Christ. The Bishop referred to the new Font as worthily commemorating the faithful ministry in that parish of Gordon Nelson as priest, who for eight years had been the Rector. His service in the diocese was affectionately remembered in the parishes of Yarrawonga, Rushworth, Euroa, Benalla and Kilmore. The new Font was the first memorial which the Bishop had so far dedicated to commemorate the ministry of any former priest in the diocese. He felt that it would worthily perpetuate the memory of their greatly loved Rector, whose life had been an answer to that challenge. "Go ye and make disciples."
Benalla Ensign (Vic.), 5 May 1944

Address:73 Arundel Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Benalla, 3672