Andrew Bower & Fredrick GrimmePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Andrew Bower and Fredrick Grimme for their services to the church.

Andrew Bower was a former vestryman at the church who died in 1948.

MR. ANDREW BOWER. The death occurred at "Rosemore" Private Hospital on Sunday evening of Mr. Andrew Bower at the age of 79 years. Deceased was a son of the late John and Margaret Bower, and was born at Winton. He was married to Miss Agnes Mary Lee at Glenrowan West 53 years ago, and for many years carried on farming pursuits in that district. Of that marriage there were two sons, Samuel (Euroa) and George (Marrickville, N.S.W.) Mr. Bower's first wife predeceased him, and he later married Miss Annie Sophie Westman, of Greta West. Of this marriage there were three daughters and two sons—Edith (Benalla), Alexander (Preston), Margaret (Mrs. L. Mason, Upper Ryan's Creek), Charles (Yea), Dorothy (Mrs S. Hammond, North Essendon).

After disposing of his properties, the late Mr. Bower came to Benalla, and resided privately in Riverview Road. He was a staunch worker for Holy Trinity Church, being a vestryman for many years, a position which he held up to the time of his death. He was well liked for his many good qualities, and a large circle of friends will regret his passing. The funeral left Holy Trinity Church on Tuesday, following a service by Canon R. C. H. Cregan, who also officiated at the graveside. The coffin was borne by his three sons, Alex, John and George, and Messers. L. Mason and Stan Hammond (sons in-law) and J.G. Griffths. Supporting the pall were Messrs. W. Marr,  R Meadows, junr. and R. Goodman (representing the vestry of Holy Trinity Church), S. R. Roe, J. R. Smith (CEMS) and H Hill (Benalla Dads' Association). The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr E. A. Abbott.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 18 June 1948.

Address:73 Arundel Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Benalla, 3672