Charles & Zillah BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Charles and Zillah Brown who were pioneers of the parish from 1859.

Mothering Sunday will be observed in the Church of England tomorrow, with special services. After Choral Eucharist celebrated by Canon Thomas at St. John's Fellowship at 9 a.m, Sister Julian, of the Community of the Holy Name, will speak at the Communion breakfast. The Bishop of Wangaratta (Rt. Rev. T. M. Armour) will dedicate a pair of stained-glass windows in the Church of All Saints, Bright, to the memory of John and Emma Goldfinch, and Charles and Zillah Brown, parishioners and pioneers of the district from 1858. Mr. and Mrs. Goldfinch arrived in Melbourne, in the barque Thomas Hughes in 1852, and settled in Prahran before moving to the Ovens district six years later.
Age (Melbourne), 27 March 1954.

Address:Church Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Bright, 3741