Isaac BrewerPrint Page Print this page

12-June-2019 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Isaac Brewer who was a priest in Booral for 35 years. The plaque was moved from the Union Church in August 1993.

Isaac Brewer was born in England in the year 1846 and died on 10th December 1918, aged 72 years. Sailing with his father, mother and sister Ruth he landed in New South Wales in 1850. They went to Dungog where his father soon found employment.  After spending a few years in Dungog, the family removed to Thalaba where they started farming, a few years later moving to another farm at Wirra Gulls. While living in Thalaba, year 1868, Mr H. Brewer (father of Isaac Brewer having been converted to God before leaving England) formed a Sunday School at the cottage residence of Mrs Yates Senior. About this time, Isaac Brewer also became converted and started preaching, his first service being to his farmer neighbours who were seated on the fence in an open paddock, after which he conducted services in the old slab and shingle school house at Thalaba where ministers from the Church of England and Methodists of Dungog occasionally preached.

At this time, there were only two or three other Christians in the area but soon a few more became converted, then a Baptist minister, Mr Morton, from Maitland visited the district and formed the Baptist Church.  Isaac Brewer being appointed as minister and his father a deacon, in the third Baptist Church in New South Wales. He conducted regular services, also helping his father by teaching a class in Sunday School, which had been removed from Mrs Yates' house to the school house.

Soon a great revival took place and a number were converted and baptised thus making a large membership.   Isaac Brewer then began holding regular services at Monkerai once a month and occasional services at Ward's River, also at Booral once a month where he established the Union Church. He then visited Stroud, The Branch and Limeburner's Creek and also conducted regular services at Allworth, Karuah and Glen Martin. In the early years of his ministry times were hard and as he never received a salary for his preaching it was difficult to support his family and study at the same time.

After several calls from the Baptist Union to take oversight of several Baptist Churches he declined.

On Tuesday evening, June 17th, a large congregation assembled at the Union Church, Booral, to witness the unveiling of a Memorial Tablet erected in memory of the late Mr Isaac Brewer, The tablet is of white marble, suitably inscribed. The Rev. E. J. Telfer occupied the chair and briefIIy sketched the life and work of the late Mr Isaac Brewer. Apologies were received from the Rev G. Edwards and Rev W. H. Willey expressing regret at being unable to be present. The following programme of sacred songs and solos was then rendered: — Hymn by the congregation, 'Only remember what we have done'; solo Mr Cecil Yates, 'Shadows'; solo, Mrs H. Tull, 'Beyond the gates of Paradise'; trio, Mrs H. Tull, Mr J. Brewer, Mr C. Yates, 'Anywhere with Jesus'; solo, Mr Cecil Yates; solo, Miss Cissie McPherson; hymn, by congregation, 'In the sweet by and bye.' Mrs McPherson presided at the organ. Addresses were also given by Mr J. Brewer, jun., Mr Amos Brewer and Mr H. Tull. The chairman then called upon the Rev R. G. Knox to unveil the tablet. Prior to unveiling the tablet Mr Knox spoke of his long association with the late Mr Brewer in the preaching of the Gospel and characterised him as one who had 'fought the good fight. ' Before dispersing the congregation sang 'Abide with Me.
Dungog Chronicle (NSW) 24 June 1919.

Address:2296 The Bucketts Way, St Barnabas' Anglican Church, Booral, 2425