Reverend Frederick E. B. Hulton-SamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Anglican Church of the Incarnation commemorates Reverend Frederick E. B. Hulton-Sams, who served as one of the early Bush Brothers of St Andrew’s, in Longreach.

Born in England, he came to Australia for five years and is fondly remembered as “the Fighting Parson”, because of his habit of challenging men on properties to boxing in conjunction with his ministry. When World War One occurred, he could not obtain an Army Chaplaincy so he enlisted with the 3rd Bedfordshires in the British Army.  In November he was commissioned into the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry. He was killed in action at Hooge in Flanders on 31 July 1915.

Lieutenant Hulton Sams, formerly of the Bush Brotherhood, in Queensland, and known throughout Australia by the sobriquet of "the Fighting Parson," was killed in action in Flanders on July 31. Finding on his arrival in England that there were no vacancies for chaplains, enlisted as a private in the 3rd Bedfords, and subsequently obtained a commission in the 6th Duke of Cornwall's regiment. In May he went to the front, and met his death while leading his company in an attack.
Argus (Melbourne), 7 August 1915.

As a Memorial to the Rev. F. Hulton Sams, the Church of The Incarnation, Jundah, was dedicated by Bishop Halford on November 6th, 1915, and is, a plain corrugated iron structure; neither lined nor ceiled, with plain square-headed windows and doors. One cannot help wishing that a more fitting memorial to that good priest, officer, and gallant gentleman were extant. A fine concrete brick Church here in Longreach, which was the centre of his ministrations, should in time be a fitting witness to the life of one whose name will never be forgotten in Central Queensland. There is a beautiful beaten silver chalice, studded with opals and a paten given by his relations. I cannot help feeling, with Mr. Chandler, that neglect and desecration of this building is as bad as destroying his tombstone.
Excerpt from Visit to Jundah by Rev. J.H. Brown-Beresford
Longreach Leader (Qld), 15 July 1927.