Bishop Francis Augustin HenschkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The renewed sanctuary of the church commemorates Francis Augustin Henschke (1892-1968), second Bishop of Wagga Wagga.

Francis Augustin Henschke (1892 – 1968) was an Australian Catholic bishop. He was born into a Polish-German family, in Hookina, which is located in the South Australian outback. On 16 November 1939, he was appointed the Bishop of Wagga Wagga. He kept this position until his death on 24 February 1968. Henschke Primary School, Wagga Wagga, is named after him.

Address:10 Church Street, St Michael's Cathedral, Wagga Wagga , 2650

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th December, 1971

Plaque:

The Altar Was Consecrated By His Excellency The Most Reverend Gino Paro, D.D.,J.C.D., Apostolic Delegate To Australia On December 8, 1971 During The Episcopate Of Francis Patrick Carroll D.D., J.C.L., Third Bishop Of Wagga Wagga

The Occasion Also Marked The Blessing Of The Crypt And The Dedication Of Extensions To The Sanctuary Which Were Undertaken To Implement The Renewed Liturgy From The Second Vatican Council.

The Old High Altar - Donated By The Moran Family Was Removed From The Apse And Rebuilt To Become The Blessed Sacrament Shrine, The Altar Of Sacrifice And The Ambo.

The Renewed Sanctuary Is A Memorial To FRANCIS AUGUSTIN HENSCHKE  D.D., Second Bishop Of Wagga Wagga.

Bishop Henschke Was Born In Hookina, South Australia, On January 2. 1892. Ordained Priest In Rome June 2, 1917, Consecrated Bishop August 15, 1937, And Was Bishop Of Wagga Wagga From November 16, 1939 Until His Death On February 24, 1968.

His Body Was Transferred To The New Crypt On August 10, 1971.
Reverend Father E.P. Fitzgerald, ADM.