Reverend Thomas HughesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of Reverend Thomas Hughes, parish priest at Warwick who died in 1897.

A well-attended meeting of parishioners ot St. Mary's was held in the Hibernian Hall last Wednesday night for the purpose of taking steps to erect a monument over the remains of the late Rev. Father Hughes in the Nudgee cemetery. Father Potter was voted to the chair. All present expressed their sympathy with the movement, and a good start was made with a subscription list in the hall. Collectors were appointed for the outside districts, and it was decided to close the lists on the 31st. inst. Mr. F. Connolly was appointed hon. sec. and Mr. E. O'Mara treasurer.  After the lists close all subscribers to the fund will be summoned to a meeting to hear the recommendation of the committee and to decide on a suitable monument.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld.), 9 August 1902.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, Nudgee, 4104