Reverend Robert Alexander RedmondPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The plaque commemorates Reverend Robert Alexander Redmond who was the Minister of the church from 1904 to 1911.

Reverend Redmond (1869 - 1911) came to New South Wales in 1904 with his wife Sarah (Wilson) and daughter Molly, and was appointed by the Home Mission Committee of the Presbyterian Church to minister to the Parish of Leura – Wentworth Falls. In 1905 he was inducted into the combined Presbyterian Churches of Leura and Wentworth Falls; and as a sign of his growing community involvement, was also listed as a founding member of the Katoomba & Leura Tourist Association when their inaugural guidebook was issued in the same year. Widely regarded for his oratory; the power, the wit and the eloquence of the Irish pastor could move an audience to laughter and tears, and they would come again and again to listen spellbound as he preached.

On Sunday morning last, a memorial tablet was unveiled in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Wentworth Falls, to the memory of the late Reverend J. Redmond, a former minister. The ceremony was performed by Mr Milburne, an old college friend.
Blue Mountain Echo (NSW ), 11 October 1912.

Address:62 Falls Road, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Wentworth Falls, 2782