Reverend G. TaplinPrint Page Print this page

The pews in the church commemorate the Reverend G. Taplin (1831 -1879).

Reverend George Taplin was a Congregationalist minister who worked in Aboriginal missions in South Australia, and gained a reputation as an anthropologist, writing on Ngarrindjeri lore and customs.

In 1859, the Aborigines` Friends Association appointed him to teach at Point McLeay, now Raukkan, on the shores of Lake Alexandrina, in Narrinyeri (or Ngarrindjeri) country. The mission prospered and did much good work, despite opposition from local landholder John Baker. Taplin had a keen interest in Ngarrindjeri culture, learned their language, and published Biblical writings in the local dialect. He also wrote on Ngarrindjeri lore and culture, which have great anthropological value. He believed that the best chance for the people to advance was to gain acceptance in European society, and that literacy, adoption of Christian values, and learning trades were essential steps in that process.

In 1868 Taplin was ordained by the Congregational Church and the following year a chapel was completed. He died at Point McLeay (now known by the Aboriginal name Raukkan) in 1879 and was buried in the village graveyard. His position as head of the Mission was taken by his son Frederick William Taplin. His wife, who had endeared herself to the community, died in 1901.

Address:Seymour Street, Point McLeay Mission Church, Raukkan Aboriginal Community, 5259

Monument Type:Seats