Father Pierre Bucas Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Father Pierre Marie Bucas, the first Roman Catholic priest in Mackay who established an orphanage at Bucasia.

In 1874, Bucasia was originally called Marara but was later named Seaview. In 1938, it was decided that there were too many places called Seaview and so it was renamed Bucasia after Father Pierre-Marie (Paul) Bucas (born in 1840 in Saint-Jean-la-Poterie; Morbihan in France), the first Roman Catholic priest in Mackay.

Starting in 1874, Father Bucas acquired 1680 acres of land through a series of purchases in present-day Bucasia, which he used to establish a community for displaced Aborigines. He also established the St Joseph's orphanage, operated by the Sisters of St Joseph until 1880, after which it was run by the Sisters of Mercy. In 1884, concerns about malaria resulted in the orphans being relocated in 1885 to the Meteor Park orphanage near Rockhampton (later known as Neerkol).The swamp in the west of the Bucasia locality is still known as Orphanage Swamp.

Address:Bucasia Esplanade, Seaview Park , Bucasia, 4750

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd October, 1988

FR BUCAS MEMORIAL

Father Pierre Marie Bucas, pioneer Catholic priest of St Patricks,
Mackay, established an orphanage near here which,
from 1876-1879 was conducted by the Sister of St Joseph and
from 1880 - 1885 by the Sisters of Mercy.

He had great concern for the Aborigines and Islanders and
worked tirelessly for the whole Mackay Community.
Bucasia is named to honour his memory.

Born at St. Jean, Brittany, France, August 21st 1840, he served in the
army of Pope Pius IX in Italy, 1861. Ordained in Auckland, N.Z., 1865 and
after studies in Paris, he died in Rockhampton aged 90, October 23rd 1930. His remains were re-interred in Mackay Cemetery, November 17th 1946.

Erected by Pioneer Shire Council with the support of the Catholic Community and unveiled by Council Chairman Cr. Gordon White,
October 2nd in the bicentenary year 1988.