George PringlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates George Alexander Mendelssoin Pringle, former rector of the Parish who died in 1897.

The death is announced of the Rev. G. A. M. Pringle, rector or Christ Church, Milton, Brisbane. The deceased clergyman came to Sydney about three weeks ago for a change of air, and last Wednesday he attended evensong at Christ Church, George-street.  He was seized with an apoplectic fit, and was at once removed to the rectory. Dr. Hodgson was summoued, and as he saw that the attack was of a serious nature he recommended that the rev. gentleman's medical adviser should be communicated with. Dr. C. Wilkinson was then called in, but despite all he could do the rev. gentleman scarcely regained consciousness, and at a quarter-past 7 o'clock on Saturday morning he expired.

The deceased, who was about 40 years of age, was employed for some time at the Melbourne Observatory. He graduated at the Melbourne University, and was ordained by Bishop Gee. Several years were spent with the Rev. Dr. Vance at Cue, and then he went to Queensland for the benefit of his health. He acted as locum tenens for the Rev. Canon Robinson at All Saints', Brisbane, for some months, and was then appointed by Bishop Webber, to the parish of Christ Church, Milton, a position which he has occupied for about 18 months. The rev. gentleman was unmarried.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney),  25 October 1897.

Address:9 Chippendall Street, Christ Church Anglican, Milton, 4064

To the glory of God

And in memory of George Alexander Mendelssoin Pringle for fifteen months Rector of this Parish

During which time by his unsparing labours and sympathetic Ministry he endeared himself to all who knew him

Entered into his rest  October 23 1897