Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the three day visit of Mother Mary MacKillop to Tingha in May 1896.

Mary Helen MacKillop (15 January 1842 – 8 August 1909) was an Australian Roman Catholic nun who, together with Father Julian Tenison Woods, founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart. Since her death she has attracted much veneration in Australia and internationally.

MacKillop is the only Australian to have been beatified (in 1995 by Pope John Paul II). On 17 July 2008, Pope Benedict XVI prayed at her tomb during his visit to Sydney for World Youth Day 2008. On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict XVI approved the Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. Her canonisation was formally declared on 17 October 2010, making her the first Australian saint. She is now known as Saint Mary of the Cross

Address:30 Ruby Street, Saint Francis of Assisi Church, Tingha, 2369

Approx. Event Start Date:May-1896
Approx. Event End Date:May-1896

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st May, 2016
Front Inscription

Commemorative plaque in honour of Mother Mary Mackillop`s 3 day visit and stay in Tingha in May 1896 at the then  Josephite Convent  30 Ruby Street, Tingha

Mother Mary is now Australia`s first Saint, Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop.

This plaque was unveiled and blessed by the Most Reverend Michael Kennedy, DD Bishop of Armidale on the 21st May, 2016