J. F. DonnellyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates J. F. Donnelly who was Secretary of the Bellingen River Methodist Church Trust for over 25 years. It was originally located on the gates of the former Methodist Church in Church Street.

BELLINGEN. — Last year the trustees of Bellingen Methodist Church resolved to erect a new fence and memorial gates in front of the Bellingen Church to commemorate two deceased trustees and Methodist youth who were killed in both world wars. The work is almost complete, and consists of a concrete fence with piping super-imposed, a central arch and pillars of Gosford free-stone, and two gates.  On Sunday morning the marble tablets bearing the names of trustees and servicemen will be unveiled, and the gates officially opened.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 5 June 1948.

Address:Hyde Street, Bellingen (St Andrew`s) Uniting Church, Bellingen, 2454