Reverend Dr Fred McKayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the Reverend Dr Fred McKay (1907 - 2000), the successor to the Reverend John Flynn after he died, who was superintendent of the Australian Inland Mission and the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Fred McKay was an icon in the Royal Flying Doctor Service, after taking up the position from the Reverend John Flynn, who, as Flynn of the inland, set up the Royal Flying Doctor Service. Fred McKay, who grew up in Queensland on a sugarcane farm, joined the Royal Flying Doctor Service and took up the excellent work of John Flynn. One of his first tasks was to set up a hospital at Coopers Creek. The flying doctor aircraft Fred McKay, St Philip’s College Alice Springs, the Old Timers’ homes, the John Flynn Memorial Church, which he built in memory of John Flynn, are just some reminders of Fred’s practical commitment to the people of the bush.

Address:Mitchell Highway, Charleville Airport, Charleville, 4470

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th May, 2000

In memory of the Rev. Dr. Fred McKay AC, CMG, OBE, MA, BD, Hon LLD.

15th April 1907 - 31st March 2000

Fred McKay was passionate about many things, and one lasting passion was his love for the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

"An unassuming yet charismatic man, who was a champion of the Australian outback"

Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia