Bishop David BowdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden commemorates Bishop David Bowden (1937 - 2004) who was the Vicar of the Parish from 1974 to 1982.

Raymond David Bowden was an Australian Anglican bishop, the eighth Bishop of Bendigo from 1995 to 2002. Bowden was born in England, educated at Newcastle Boys` High School, trained for ordination at St John`s College, Morpeth, and ordained deacon deacon in 1960 and priest in 1961. He began his ordained ministry with curacies in Armidale and West Tamworth. He was the incumbent at Warialda, Savona (New York, United States), Berkeley (California), Glen Innes and Terrigal. He was Archdeacon of the Central Coast from 1985 to 1992; and of Newcastle until his ordination to the episcopate on 6 December 1995.

Address:West Avenue & Meade Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Glen Innes, 2370

Memorial Garden