Hannah StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates Hannah Stone who was the President and founder of the the Council of Jewish Women in Ballarat.

Mrs. Hannah Stone, a matriarch of the Jewish community of Ballarat, died on February 19 in her home town. She was held in great esteem and affection by a wide circle of friends. Mrs. Stone was associated with many charitable organisations and institutions including the local orphanage, kindergarten etc, and took a keen interest in the civic life of Ballarat. The late Mrs. Stone was born in Ballarat in 1878, the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Bernstein, early pioneers of Ballarat who settled there 99 years ago. (The business established will celebrate its centenary next year.) Mrs. Stone was President of the National Council of Jewish Women(Ballarat) for the last 27 years. She upheld with dignity, and devotion the ideals of the organisation in the fields of religion, education, Israel and philanthropy. Her death marks the end of an era.
Australian Jewish News (Melbourne), 28 February 1958.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350