Jessica SimonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Jessica Simon, a member of the Synagogue for many years who died in 1982.

Born in Ballarat in 1906, Jessica Simon was a fashion director, clothing designer, retailer, philanthropist, world traveller and local style icon in her own right. She played a key role in the management of her family’s business at Stone’s Drapery Store, hosted a wide range of charitable events and was actively involved with both Sovereign Hill and the establishment of the Gold Museum. Jessica was a positive presence in the Ballarat Community, both in her own right and as part of the Stone / Simon families through business and philanthropy, using her own strengths and interests to assist those in need.

From the 1930s through to 1980, Jessica was involved in organising a wide range of fundraising functions for local charities, primarily through presenting fashion parades. These included her role as “Queen of Industry” for Ballarat Orphanage Appeal (1933), organiser of “Popular Girl” Appeal for Ballarat Hospital (1947), and organiser of fashion parades for Ballarat Begonia Festival (50s and 60s).

An active member of Ballarat’s Jewish community and a key part of the Ballarat Hebrew Congregation, she was a member and later President of the Ballarat Council of Jewish Women in Australia.
Zonta Museletter, Zonta Club of Ballarat, April - May 2015.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350