Reverend R. T. Roberts Print Page Print this page

The monument erected over grave was erected in memory of Reverend R. T. Roberts, former minister of the Welsh Presbyterian Church of Victoria, who died in 1898.

At the Williamstown Cemetery, on the 1st instant, a large number of friends of the late Rev. R. T. Roberts assembled for the purpose of witnessing the unveiling of the memorial stone erected to his memory by the Welsh Presbyterian Church of Victoria, of which body Mr Roberts was for many years a minister. Those present joined in singing an old Welsh hymn, "0 Frynian Caersalem," after which the Rev. D. Egryn Jones engaged in prayer. He then called upon Mr J. M. Roberts, a deacon of the Melbourne Welsh Church, to perform the ceremony of unveiling the stone.
Excerpt from Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 15 December 1900.

Address:Champion Road, Williamstown Cemetery, Williamstown, 3016