Herbert W WhitneyPrint Page Print this page

Memorial tablet erected over grave erected in memory of Herbert W Whitney who died in 1904.

Last Saturday afternoon, at the Williamstown Cemetery, a large and deeply impressed assemblage paid its unforgotten respect to Mr Herbert W. Whitney, a young man of eminent promise, intimately associated with the great Christian Endeavor movement of Victoria. He particularly identified himself with what was called the Baptist Junior Endeavourers, and was directly attached with and to the young folk of the Cecil Street Baptist Church, of which body for many years his revered father, the Rev. Mr Whitney, was pastor. Particularly had the former deceased associated with "slum work" in the city, and in such attrition was a prominent personality in connection with the Latrobe Street Ragged School. Miss Ethel Norgate, an indefatigable Christian worker of the Cecil Street Endeavor contingent, had charge of the arrangements. The Rev. Mr Hewison took conduct of the proceedings, at which also officiated Messrs Bradshaw, Mister and A. W. Roberts, State superintendent of the C.E. movement. The latter unveiled the tablet, the main inscription of which was:--"In loving memory of our much-loved superintendent, Mr Herbert W. Whitney, who died May 2nd, 1904. Erected by Baptist Juniors."
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 9 May 1908.

Address:Champion Road, Williamstown Cemetery, Williamstown, 3016