Reverend Roger McKinnonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The brass tablet was erected in memory of the Reverend Roger McKinnon (1835 - 1903) who was Pastor of the church for 25 years.

By the death of the Rev. Roger McKinnon, which took place on Wednesday at St. Peter's Manse, North Sydney, the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales has lost one of its best known ministers. Mr. McKinnon, who had been incumbent of St. Peter's for the past quarter of a century, was as long ago as 1885 elected to the honorable position of Moderator of the Presbyterian General Assembly, and for many years bore an active and able part in the proceedings of that body. Of late, however, owing to advancing years and failing health, he had found it necessary to devote his attention exclusively to the needs of his growing parish. The deceased, who was 68 years of age at the time of his death,leaves a widow, a son, and two daughters. The son is Dr. R. R. S. McKinnon, of Miller-street, North Sydney.  The elder daughter is married to Mr. Kirkpatrick, and the younger to Dr. A. S. Vallack, of Bowral. The funeral was to have taken place in the Presbyterian portion of the Gore-Hill Cemetery yesterday afternoon.
Bowral Free Press (NSW), 14 November 1903.

Address:234 Blues Point Road, St Peter's Presbyterian Church, North Sydney, 2060